MBA Badge MBA MBA

 


League Cup Draw 

Maglona V Llanidloes ( to be played  28th July) 

Kerry v Machynlleth ( to be played on Saturday 27th July

Final to be played in Berriew on Saturday 3rd August


 

 

Results of the County Final in Newtown Bowling Club on Friday 12th July and Saturday 13th July.

Under 16 singles- Finn Watkins Jones ( Montgomery)

Under 18 Singles -Finn Watkins Jones ( Montgomery)  21v15 Ryan Davies ( Kerry)

Under 25 Singles - Deacon Price (Machynlleth) 21V Finn Watkins Jones (Montgomery)

Under 25 Pairs- Deacon Price & Niall Morgan 17V 10  Finn Watkins Jones & Tom Flowers 

Open Singles- Carl Pryce (Berriew) 21v 14 Andrew Fleming (Machynlleth)

Open Pairs- Peter Rees & Chris McWinnie (Berriew) 21v 13 Thomas Jenkins & Sion Jones (Mach)

Open Triples- T Jenkins, J Taylor, Sion Jones ( Mach) 17 V 10 B Evans, A Hensman, G Price ( Mach)

Open Fours - Guy Jones, Sol Jones, Jac Edwards, Dom Hardy (Kerry) 26v16  A Humphreys, M Evans, R Isaac, D Isaac, (Llanfair)

Senior Singles- Elwyn Morgan (Mont) 21 V 20 Phil Lewis(Newtown)

Senior Pairs- Hadyn Jones &  Phil Lewis (Newtown) 19v9 J Minton & Sean Fitzgerald (Guilsfield)

Senior Triples- Hadyn Jones, Mervyn Jones, D Thomas ( Newtown) 15v12 N Brown, I Taylor, Huw Jones ( Carno)

Senior Fours-  P Davies, E Morgan D Watkins, M Weaver ( Montgomery) 17v12 S Morgan, D Jones, D Gittins, J Davies (Berriew)

Mixed Pairs- Eileen Jones, Andrew Fleming ( Machynlleth) 17v 10 Kathy Pearce, J Davies (Berriew)

 

County Ranking - Sion Jones (Machynlleth)

 


Wednesday 23rd July @ 2.0pm

Senior Championship Game 

West Glamorgan v Montgomeryshire  

Full details on County teams page 

 


Elaine Whitehust Cup Semi Finals

By July 23rd             Final TBc

Sarn

v                                   Sarn

Machynlleth

Berriew                          v

v

Newtown


County League Replays

Division 2 

Carno v Welshpool 11th July

 

 

View in landscape on your phone.

County Under 18

 

Monday 1st July   Final 12/13th July  
F Watkins (Mont)      
V       Finn Watkins (Mont)                        F Watkins Jones
H Davies (K)   V  
    Ryan Davies (K)  

County U25 singles

Wed 19th June Wed 26th June Final 12/13/July  Winner
       
Finn Watkins (Mo)      
V Finn Watkins Jones  (Mont)    
Tom Flowers (Mo)      
  V  Finn Watkins (Mont)  
Niall Morgan (K)      
V  Henry Davies(K)    
Henry Davies (K)    V  Deacon Price
       
  Deacon Price (Ma)    
  V  Deacon Price (Ma)  
  Ryan Davies (K)    

County U25 Pairs 2 wood 18 ends

Wed 3rd July   Final 12/13/July Winner
       
H Davies & R Davies (K)      
V   Deacon Price Niall Morgan  
Deacon Price & Niall Morgan      
    v Deacon Price Niall Morgan
    Finn Watkins & Tom Flowers  

 


 

February 2024

At the recently held AGM, no nominations were forthcoming for the positions of Junior Vice President and

Senior Vice President of the County Association. The Executive Committee have requested me to circulate

all clubs, with the hope that someone will come forward to fill these positions. It is imperative for the future of

this Association that these roles are filled.

 

The Executive also highlighted the shortage of umpires within the County, so it was decided to run an

introductory course within the County to encourage and assist those members willing to take up those

duties. Ideally every club in the County should have an umpire on call, so hopefully members will be

forthcoming. 

 

Please let your executive member know if you are interested.