MBA Badge MBA MBA

 

MONTGOMERYSHIRE COUNTY BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Veterans League

 

Section 1                
Team    Played      Won   Drawn    Lost      For   Against     Diff    Points
Kerry 3 3 0 0 47 30 17 6
Bryndu (Llanidloes) 4 3 0 1 58 46 12 6
Maglona (Machynlleth) 3 1 0 2 41 41 0 2
Berriew 2 3 1 0 2 36 45 -9 2
Cledan (Carn) 3 0 0 3 32 49 -17 0
                 
Section 2                
Team   Played    Won    Drawn Lost     For   Against     Diff    Points
Hafren (Llanidloes) 4 3 0 1 50 48 2 6
Carno  3 2 0 1 46 25 21 4
Welshpool 3 2 0 1 50 33 17 4
Sarn 3 1 0 2 27 45 -18 2
Cegidfa (Guilsfield) 3 0 0 3 26 47 -21 0
                 
Section 3                
Team    Played    Won    Drawn     Lost     For   Against     Diff    Points
Berriew 1 3 3 0 0 54 23 31 6
Llanidloes 3 3 0 0 54 32 22 6
Dyfi (Machynlleth) 4 1 0 3 66 66 0 2
Drenwydd (Newtown) 3 1 0 2 43 48 -5 2
Montgomery 2 3 0 0 3 25 73 -48 0
                 
Section 4                
Team    Played    Won    Drawn     Lost     For   Against     Diff    Points
Newtown  3 2 0 1 66 36 30 4
Montgomery 3 2 0 0 51 36 15 4
Cerniog (Carno) 3 2 0 1 48 45 3 4
Guilsfield 4 2 0 2 55 65 -10 4
Machynlleth 3 0 0 3 54 52 2 0

 

League  Fixtures

Organiser John Townend     
Section 1      
Week 1: 30th April  Week 2:  7th May  Week 3: 4th June  Week 4: 2nd July 
Venue Welshpool Venue Machynlleth Venue Kerry Venue Llanidloes
1 v 4 5 v 3 4 v 2 3 v 1
3 v 2  2 v 1  1 v 5 5 v 4
5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye 2 Bye
       
       
Week 5: 9th July  Week 6: 30th July   Week 7: 6th August  Week 8: 20th August 
Venue Berriew Venue Sarn Venue Kerry Venue carno
2 v 5 4 v1 3 v 5 2 v 4 
4 v 3 2 v 3 1 v 2 5 v 1
1 Bye 5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye
       
       
Week 9: 27th August Week 10: 3rd Sept  Week 11: 10th September  Week 12 : 17th September 
Venue Berriew Venue Guilsfield  Venue TBA Venue Welshpool
1 v 3  5 v 2  Quarter/Semi Finals  Finals day 
4 v 5  3 v 4     
2 Bye 1 Bye TBA TBA
       
1 Bryndu (Llanidloes), 2 Kerry, 3 Maglona (Machynlleth) , 4  Berriew 2 and 5 Cledan(Carno) 
       
       
Section 2      
Week 1: 30th April  Week 2:  7th May  Week 3: 4th June  Week 4: 2nd July 
Venue Welshpool Venue Machynlleth Venue Kerry Venue Llanidloes
1 v 4 5 v 3 4 v 2 3 v 1
3 v 2  2 v 1  1 v 5 5 v 4
5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye 2 Bye
       
       
Week 5: 9th July  Week 6: 30th July   Week 7: 6th August  Week 8: 20th August 
Venue Berriew Venue Sarn Venue Kerry Venue Carno
2 v 5 4 v1 3 v 5 2 v 4 
4 v 3 2 v 3 1 v 2 5 v 1
1 Bye 5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye
       
       
Week 9: 27th August Week 10: 3rd Sept  Week 11: 10th September  Week 12 : 17th September 
Venue Berriew Venue Guilsfield  Venue TBA Venue Welshpool
1 v 3  5 v 2  Quarter/Semi Finals  Finals day 
4 v 5  3 v 4     
2 Bye 1 Bye TBA TBA
       
       
1 Hafren (Llanidloes), 2 Welshpool, 3 Sarn, 4 Cegidfa (Guilsfield), 5 Carno   

 

 

Organiser Rob Done        
Section 3      
Week 1: 30th April  Week 2:  7th May  Week 3: 4th June  Week 4: 2nd July 
Venue Welshpool Venue Guilsfield Venue Berriew  Venue Machynlleth
1 v 4 5 v 3 4 v 2 3 v 1
3 v 2  2 v 1  1 v 5 5 v 4
5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye 2 Bye
       
       
Week 5: 9th July  Week 6: 30th July   Week 7: 6th August  Week 8: 20th August 
Venue Newtown Venue Guilsfield Venue Carno Venue Montgomery
2 v 5 4 v1 3 v 5 2 v 4 
4 v 3 2 v 3 1 v 2 5 v 1
1 Bye 5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye
       
       
Week 9: 27th August Week 10: 3rd Sept  Week 11: 10th September  Week 12 : 17th September 
Venue Machynlleth Venue Llanidloes  Venue TBA Venue Welshpool
1 v 3  5 v 2  Quarter/Semi Finals  Finals day 
4 v 5  3 v 4     
2 Bye 1 Bye TBA TBA
       
1 Dyfi (Machynlleth), 2 Montgomery 2, 3 Llanidloes, 4 Berriew , 5 Drenewydd (Newtown) 
       
       
Section 4      
Week 1: 30th April  Week 2:  7th May  Week 3: 4th June  Week 4: 2nd July 
Venue Welshpool Venue Guilsfield Venue Berriew Venue Machynlleth
1 v 4 5 v 3 4 v 2 3 v 1
3 v 2  2 v 1  1 v 5 5 v 4
5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye 2 Bye
       
       
Week 5: 9th July  Week 6: 30th July   Week 7: 6th August  Week 8: 20th August 
Venue Newtown Venue Guilsfield Venue Carno Venue Montgomery 
2 v 5 4 v1 3 v 5 2 v 4 
4 v 3 2 v 3 1 v 2 5 v 1
1 Bye 5 Bye 4 Bye 3 Bye
       
       
Week 9: 27th August Week 10: 3rd Sept  Week 11: 10th September  Week 12 : 17th September 
Venue Machynlleth Venue Llanidloes  Venue TBA Venue Welshpool
1 v 3  5 v 2  Quarter/Semi Finals  Finals day 
4 v 5  3 v 4     
2 Bye 1 Bye TBA TBA
       
1 Guilsfield. 2 Montgomery 1, 3 Cerniog (Carno), 4 Machynlleth, 5 Newtown. 

  

 

 

VETERANS LEAGUE AND SENIOR COUNTY PROGRAMME FOR 2024

 

DATE

GAME

SECTION 1

SECTION 2

SECTION 3

SECTION 4

23rd April

Presidents’ Day 2023

Welshpool

Welshpool

Welshpool

Welshpool

30th April

Presidents Day 2024

Welshpool

Welshpool

Welshpool

 Welshpool

7th May

Vets League

Machynlleth

Machynlleth

  Guilsfield

Guilsfield

14th May

County Open Day

Newtown

Newtown

Newtown

Newtown

22nd May (Wed)

Free Day

 

    

  

 

28th May

Presidents Match

Mid Wales Ladies

Berriew 2.00pm

Berriew 2.00pm

Berriew 2.00pm

4th June

Vets League

       Kerry

Kerry

    Berriew

    Berriew

11th June

County Match

Pembrokeshire Home

Newtown 2.00pm

Newtown

2.00pm

  Newtown

      2.00pm

18th June

County Game

Monmouthshire Beaufort Away

Beaufort

2.00pm

Beaufort 2.00pm

Beaufort 2.00pm

25th June

Free Day

 

     

 

 

2nd July

Vets League

Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Machynlleth

Machynlleth

9th July

 Vets League

Berriew

Berriew

Newtown

Newtown

16th July

County Game

Mid Glamorgan Home  

  Kerry 2.00pm

Kerry

2.00pm

 Kerry 2.00pm

23rd July

County Game

West Glamorgan Away

Port Talbot 2.00pm

Port Talbot 2.00pm

Port Talbot 2.00pm

30th July

Vets League

Sarn

Sarn

Guilsfield

Guilsfield

  6th August

Vets League

Kerry

       Kerry

Carno

     Carno

13th August

Free Day

   

 

 

20th August

Vets League

Carno

Carno

Montgomery

Montgomery

23rd August

County Game

Herefordshire Home

Berriew 2.00pm

   Berriew   2.00pm

   Berriew   2.00pm

27th August  

Vets League

     Berriew

Berriew

Machynlleth

Machynlleth

3rd Sept

Vets League

Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Llanidloes

Llanidloes

10th Sept

Quarter/Semi Finals  

 

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

17th Sept

Vets Final and Dave Thorpe Trophy

           Welshpool

 

Welshpool

 

Welshpool

 

Welshpool

All matches start at 2.00 pm

Veterans league matches: match fee £1.50 per person includes 50p for tea and biscuits after all league matches. Finals Day on Tuesday 12th September Welshpool
Dress for  League Matches - GREYS.  Dress for County Trials GREYS
Dress for all county matches - Whites /County Shirts 
Dress for Finals Day - GREYS.

Veteran's Info

Committee 2023

John Townend Llanidloes

Dave Thomas Newtown

John Points Guilsfield

Mike Webster Guilsfield 

Robert Done Guilsfield Secretary